Also known as: Acanthomatous Epulis — Peripheral Ameloblastoma — Basal Cell Carcinoma — Adamantinoma. Here, we report a rare case of acanthomatous ameloblastoma present in a young male in the anterior mandibular region crossing the midline, along with an. Acanthomatous ameloblastoma is considered an aggressive odontogenic tumor characterized by irregular verrucous masses adjacent to the.

Author: Fenrira Mall
Country: Lesotho
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Personal Growth
Published (Last): 11 January 2018
Pages: 239
PDF File Size: 10.78 Mb
ePub File Size: 20.67 Mb
ISBN: 373-4-98569-622-2
Downloads: 84921
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Kele

Raga Geethika Velugubantla St. None, Conflict of Interest: Ameloblastoma is the most frequent odontogenic tumor arising from dental epithelium.

It is characterized by its histological resemblance to the enamel organ of the developing tooth germ; but enamel formation is not observed. Acanthomatous ameloblastoma is considered an aggressive odontogenic tumor characterized by irregular verrucous masses adjacent to the tooth, consisting of sheets of keratinizing odontogenic epithelium.

Here we are reporting a case of year-old male with swelling on left body of the mandible region which was diagnosed as acanthomatous ameloblastoma based on clinical, radiographic and histopathological features.

  INTRODUCTION TO GLOBAL POLITICS RICHARD MANSBACH PDF

Acanthomatous ameloblastoma, histopathological, keratinizing, odontogenic. Clinicopathological analysis of histological variants of ameloblastoma in a suburban Nigerian population.

Case Reports in Pediatrics

Head Face Med ;2: Textbook of Oral Pathology. Ectodermal Tumours of Odontogenic Origin. Analysis of prevalence and clinical features of multicystic ameloblastoma and its histological subtypes in South Indian sample population: A retrospective study over 13 years. J Pharm Bioallied Sci ;6 Suppl 1: Odontogenic Tumors and Allied Lesions. Acanthomatous ameloblastoma of mandible. J Dent Sci Res ;2: Acanthomatous ameloblastoma of anterior maxilla.

Radiation therapy for oral tumors: Canine acanthomatous ameloblastoma

Cytological diagnosis of acanthomatous ameloblastoma. Acanthomatous ameloblastoma – A case report. J Int Oral Health ;5: The molecular and genetic aspects in the pathogenesis and treatment of ameloblastoma. Advanced Search Users Online: How to cite amdloblastoma article: How to cite this URL: Extraoral swelling involving the left body of mandible Click here to view. Intraoral swelling crossing the midline Click here to view.

Occlusal radiograph showing multilocular radiolucency with honeycomb pattern anteriorly Click here to view. Orthopantomograph showing multilocular radiolucency Click here to view. Axial CT showing osteolytic lesion Click here to view. Coronal CT showing osteolytic lesion with honeycomb pattern anteriorly Click here to view.

  HCF4051BE DATASHEET PDF

Lower lip split incision Click here to view. Exposed pathologic site Click here to view. Excised specimen along with removed teeth Click here to view. Hematoxylin and eosin stained sections Click here to view.

Acanthomatous Ameloblastoma in Anterior Mandibular Region of a Young Patient: A Rare Case Report

Follow-up orthopantomograph Click here to view. Related articles Acanthomatous ameloblastoma histopathological keratinizing odontogenic. Sitemap What’s New Feedback Disclaimer.